MMOMinion
Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - Printable Version

+- MMOMinion (https://www.mmominion.com)
+-- Forum: FFXIVMinion (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=87)
+--- Forum: [DOWNLOADS] Addons, Lua Modules, Navigation Meshes.. (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=90)
+---- Forum: Duty Profiles (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=115)
+---- Thread: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile (/showthread.php?tid=13243)

Pages: 1 2


Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - theclassic008 - 08-04-2015

So my duty profile has varying number of steps,

after the recent update, the duty profile stops on the first step, was something changed to the functions?

for instance..

Code:
        [1] = {
            ["radius"] = 25;
            ["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_duty_kill_task.Create";
            ["waitTime"] = 3000;
            ["failTime"] = 5000;
            ["doKill"] = true;
            ["startPos"] = {
                ["General"] = {
                    ["x"] = 16.052814483643;
                    ["y"] = 6.2000050544739;
                    ["z"] = 3.7195150852203;
                    ["h"] = -2.0878005027771;
                };
            };
            ["bossIDs"] = "423";
        };
        [2] = {
            ["radius"] = 15;
            ["waitTime"] = 1000;
            ["failTime"] = 3000;
            ["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_task_interact.Create";
            ["startPos"] = {
                ["General"] = {
                    ["x"] = 13.701915740967;
                    ["y"] = -1.1920928955078;
                    ["z"] = 2.2300119400024;
                    ["h"] = -2.0982728004456;
                };
            };
            ["interactid"] = 2000324;
        };

the profile will just end after killing the monster in the first step, after which it will just leave the duty.


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - Cichard - 08-04-2015

is it skipping cutscene?


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - theclassic008 - 08-04-2015

Yes I believe so, I have disabled cutscene on my normal FFXIV UI menu

My profiles were working 40hours ago, which was the last time I used them, was just a little confused whether or not it was an error on my part.


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - Cichard - 08-04-2015

im nots sure exactly what dungeon is this for? that interact id is kinda long is that fora chest is that the content ID or unique ID? or are you just showing us just a couple encounters and their are more?


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - theclassic008 - 08-04-2015

Sorry it was just a snippet of an old Haukke Manor profile as an example

Code:
-- Persistent Data
local multiRefObjects = {

} -- multiRefObjects
local obj1 = {
        ["Category"] = 1;
    ["MapID"] = 166;
    ["Independent"] = true;
    ["EncounterIndex"] = 0;
    ["Encounters"] = {
        [1] = {
            ["radius"] = 25;
            ["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_duty_kill_task.Create";
            ["waitTime"] = 3000;
            ["failTime"] = 5000;
            ["doKill"] = true;
            ["startPos"] = {
                ["General"] = {
                    ["x"] = 16.052814483643;
                    ["y"] = 6.2000050544739;
                    ["z"] = 3.7195150852203;
                    ["h"] = -2.0878005027771;
                };
            };
            ["bossIDs"] = "423";
        };
        [2] = {
            ["radius"] = 15;
            ["waitTime"] = 1000;
            ["failTime"] = 3000;
            ["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_task_interact.Create";
            ["startPos"] = {
                ["General"] = {
                    ["x"] = 13.701915740967;
                    ["y"] = -1.1920928955078;
                    ["z"] = 2.2300119400024;
                    ["h"] = -2.0982728004456;
                };
            };
            ["interactid"] = 2000324;
        };
        [3] = {
            ["radius"] = 3;
            ["waitTime"] = 1000;
            ["failTime"] = 5000;
            ["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_task_loot.Create";
            ["startPos"] = {
                ["General"] = {
                    ["x"] = 15.56104183197;
                    ["y"] = 0;
                    ["z"] = 0.22389940917492;
                    ["h"] = 2.3631153106689;
                };
            };
            ["lootid"] = 73;
        };

What I was trying to say was Step 1 (kill mob) would work, but Step 2 (interact) / Step 3 (loot) will not as the duty profile ends as soon as Step 1 is complete, fixing EncounterIndex values didnt help either


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - Cichard - 08-04-2015

I'm not sure i havent tried any looting profiles in a while because it made me crash,


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - kitanoi - 08-05-2015

I made a new profile last night and was skipping all loot chests. Even with doWait it would not wait and would totally skip the step.


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - Cichard - 08-05-2015

i think its because looting is diabled atm cause it was crashing the bot


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - kitanoi - 08-05-2015

Thanks for the info, makes sense.


RE: Bot will not initiate 2nd step in duty profile - tiberian1985 - 08-09-2015

any solution with this problem sofar? my duties profile completly ignore the 2nd steps and just quit.

-- Persistent Data
local multiRefObjects = {

} -- multiRefObjects
local obj1 = {
["Category"]=1;
["Encounters"] = {
-- Kiste 1
[1] = {
["doWait"] = true;
["radius"] = 10;
["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_task_loot.Create";
["waitTime"] = 3000;
["startPos"] = {
["General"] = {
["x"] = -33.018615722656;
["y"] = 17;
["z"] = -2.0958364009857;
["h"] = 1.5330821275711;
};
};
["lootid"] = 302;
};
-- Kiste 2
[2] = {
["doWait"] = true;
["radius"] = 10;
["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_task_loot.Create";
["waitTime"] = 6000;
["startPos"] = {
["General"] = {
["x"] = 71.608711242676;
["y"] = -260.98260498047;
["z"] = -18.790084838867;
["h"] = 2.0231318473816;
};
};
["lootid"] = 303;
};
};
["EncounterIndex"] = 0;
["MapID"] = 363;
}
return obj1



added failtime = no change
added steps = no change still quit after first step
raise waittime= no change

any more solution would help thx

ps: it still loot first chest so loot doesnt seem to be disabled