![]() |
Crafting SkillManager Problem: No Range field for "Progress" and etc? - Printable Version +- MMOMinion (https://www.mmominion.com) +-- Forum: FFXIVMinion (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=87) +--- Forum: Public Chat (https://www.mmominion.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=91) +--- Thread: Crafting SkillManager Problem: No Range field for "Progress" and etc? (/showthread.php?tid=5701) |
Crafting SkillManager Problem: No Range field for "Progress" and etc? - Xelaeon - 12-30-2013 Currently, "Progress" is denoted by 2 mutually-exclusive (OR condition) fields "Progress<" and "Progress>=" I'm having severe problems in scripting SkillManager Crafting profiles because - As "Difficulty" goes up, the number of crafting "Steps" increases and so the length of the Script/Profile increases. - To maximize EXP/CP returns/HQ, I will require to cast <Touch> at every step when needed, shown by the below "simplified" example (I left out stuff like <Inner Quiet>, <Rumination>, <Steady Hand>) Quote:"Bot max progress per <Synthesis> cast" = 12 - Can you imagine how many lines the above will go given a "Difficulty" of 200+? - If there was a range field for "Progress", I could have shorten/compress the 14 rows into just 4 rows. RE: Crafting SkillManager Problem: No Range field for "Progress" and etc? - darkraito - 12-30-2013 Progress range field? If you set both the "Progress <" and "Progress >=", that is a range already right? as in Code: Progress < 12 Code: 0 <= Progress < 12 EDIT: and what's with the double post: http://mmominion.com/Thread-Crafting-SkillManager-Problem-No-Range-field-for-Progress-and-etc RE: Crafting SkillManager Problem: No Range field for "Progress" and etc? - Xelaeon - 12-30-2013 (12-30-2013, 05:55 PM)darkraito Wrote: Progress range field? I tested it already Code: "Progress < 12" + "Progress >= 0" That's why for Code: "Progress < 60" + "Progress >= 12", is for developers. http://mmominion.com/Thread-Crafting-SkillManager-How-do-you-write-Profiles-with-High-Difficulty-Crafts is for users. RE: Crafting SkillManager Problem: No Range field for "Progress" and etc? - darkraito - 12-30-2013 I see what you meant now. ffxivminion/ffxiv_skillmgr.lua Code: if ( (skill.stepmin > 0 and synth.step >= skill.stepmin) or more specifically we want to look at Code: (skill.progrmin > 0 and synth.progress >= skill.progrmin) or skill.progrmin defines as Progress < skill.progrmax defines as Progress >= If we follow that, setting the Progress < 0, will not do anything as they require the value to be more than 0; otherwise it is disabled. I can't run my FF now, but if you are willing to do some testing, change the code to Code: (skill.progrmin > -1 and synth.progress >= skill.progrmin) or |