Posts: 2,172
Threads: 65
Joined: Oct 2013
Added the task function names, and an example using sastasha that can do the first boss and some other stuff.
When looting chests, sometimes it will not open them. It appears to goto the location but doesnt interact with it. If i double up on the encounter, it fixes it - but this makes the whole duty take way longer to finish.
[1] = {
["doWait"] = true;
["radius"] = 3;
["waitTime"] = 1000;
["failTime"] = 5000;
["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_task_loot.Create";
["startPos"] = {
["General"] = {
["y"] = -0.1;
["x"] = -50;
["h"] = -0.4;
["z"] = -20;
};
};
["lootid"] = 30;
};
When i double up on the encounter it will move to position, wait 10-12 seconds, open it, wait 13-15 seconds, then leave. If I stop the bot once it teleports to position, and then reactivate it, it will loot immediately with only 1 encounter.
EDIT: throwing a bullshit encounter above the loot encounter will make it loot immediately as such:
["Encounters"] = {
[1] = {
["positionRadius"] = 3;
["doWait"] = false;
["radius"] = 25;
["taskFunction"] = "ffxiv_duty_kill_task.Create";
["failTime"] = 100;
["doKill"] = true;
["startPos"] = {
["General"] = {
["y"] = -0.1;
["x"] = -50;
["h"] = -0.4;
["z"] = -20;
};
};
["bossIDs"] = "somerandomnumber";
};
It still takes a minimum of 11-12 seconds after looting to exit
Posts: 6,540
Threads: 67
Joined: Nov 2013
try having your loot encounter have a wait time. Stuff doesnt load in right away you must have at least 2 to 3 second wait time.
I messed around with 500-8000 initial wait with all sorts of fail times and the issue persists. With the filler encounter failing almost instantly (2s, 3 max) it will loot by the time 3 seconds have passed. Cycles much faster this way
Posts: 2,172
Threads: 65
Joined: Oct 2013
Sounds like a timing issue, I'll look into it.
wow, I am looking forward to seeing some good work, with this you can make a duty profile for Moogle eX.
Is there a task to execute a Limit Break at the time or hp%?
I am going to have to put aside some time to read into your work, it's awesome!
Posts: 2,172
Threads: 65
Joined: Oct 2013
Limit breaks are in the MiscSkills section in SkillManager, so they could be executed based on whatever conditions you set for it like any other skill.
gg on the targeting love it
Posts: 137
Threads: 19
Joined: Dec 2013
["prioritize] = true/false;
Hey Ace I've been meaning to ask you does this directive work? I haven't tried added it in a week or so but when I had it wasn't working properly.
Posts: 2,172
Threads: 65
Joined: Oct 2013
It always worked in all my testing.